Cadwalader Logo
[…] The Court recognized a general presumption against extraterritorial application of a statute, but held that 546(e) applied notwithstanding this presumption under a two-step analysis developed by the U.S. Supreme Court that considers (i) whether the statute gives a clear indication that it applies extraterritorially, and (ii) whether the case involves a domestic application of the statute, as determined by looking to the statute’s “focus.”

With respect to the first step, the Court concluded that Congress had expressed a clear intent to apply 546(e) extraterritorially through Section 561(d) of the Bankruptcy Code, which provides that under Chapter 15 the safe harbors “limit avoidance powers to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11.”  11 U.S.C. § 561(d).