Cadwalader Logo
[…] The CFTC’s requested relief in the case includes that KuCoin would be permanently banned from conducting any regulated business in the U.S., and pay restitution to consumers and investors as well as significant civil monetary penalties. Notably, on the same date, the Department of Justice (by way of the District Attorney’s office of the SDNY) brought additional criminal claims against KuCoin regarding the BSA and for operating as an unlicensed money transmitter business.

Background:

a. Qualification as a “Commodity”

The CEA’s definition of “commodity” found in CEA § 1a(9) as well as 17 C.F.R. § 1.3 of the CFTC regulations provides a list of specific assets (e.g., wheat, cotton, rice, etc.) as well as a catch-all category for “all services, rights, and interests . . . in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in." However, neither the CEA nor the CFTC Regulations provide a workable definition or a process for determining whether something would qualify as a “commodity” outside of the delineated list, unless it is assumed that everything is a commodity with certain exceptions (the delineated exceptions