Special Counsel | Fund Finance
[…] For example, a waiver will not exist under certain equitable theories such as quantum meruit, which is an equitable remedy that provides restitution for unjust enrichment, if such services or agreements were not authorized by law.
NORTH DAKOTA
North Dakota has waived its sovereign immunity for breach of contract actions.
Article I, § 9 of the North Dakota Constitution provides in part: “Suits may be brought against the state in such manner, in such courts, and in such cases, as the legislative assembly may, by law, direct.” The legislature passed Section 32-12-02 of the North Dakota Century Code, which provides that actions “arising upon contract, may be brought in the district court against the state the same as against a private person.” This statute applies to arms of the State and to implied as well as express contracts.
A fair amount of the case law interpreting this statute focuses on whether the action at issue is in fact one arising upon contract.