Cadwalader Logo
[…] However, there is no substitute for carefully evaluating who owns the collateral, where the debtor is located, whether the trust is a registered organization, and, if not, whether its organizational record specifies a name for the trust. The diligence required to determine the answers to these points, as well how the principles discussed in this article apply to a particular trust entity pledging collateral in a transaction, should be discussed with external counsel to ensure the lenders’ security interest is properly perfected.

[1] UCC § 9‑102(a)(28)(A).

[2] 12 Del. C. § 3805(f) (“legal title to the property of the statutory trust or any part thereof may be held in the name of any trustee of the statutory trust, in its capacity as such, with the same effect as if such property were held in the name of the statutory trust”).