Since introduction of the UPHPA in 2010, versions of the UPHPA have been enacted in 21 states, including New York, and similar bills are currently being considered in other states. In the State of New York, the UPHPA, codified in RPAPL § 993, the forced sale of inherited property goes through a different process than the typical partition process, which is designed to help families that own “heirs property” as tenants-in-common that have been targeted by real estate opportunists looking to acquire property at below market prices. “Heirs Property,” as defined under RPAPL § 993, “means real property held in tenancy-in-common which satisfies all of the following requirements as of the filing of a partition action: (i) there is no agreement in a record binding all of the co-tenants which governs the partition of the property; (ii) any of the co-tenants acquired title from a relative, whether living or deceased; and (iii) any of the following applies: (A) twenty percent or more of the interests are held by co-tenants who are relatives; (B) twenty percent or more of the interests are held by an individual who acquired title from a relative, whether living or deceased; (C) twenty percent or more of the co-tenants are relatives of each other; or (D) any co-tenant who acquired title from a relative resides in the property.” Before New York enacted UPHPA, partition law in the State of New York left co-tenants’ heirs subject to being taken advantage of by creative real estate investors.