As these defaults mature into events of default, lenders will look to exercise remedies. Remedies typically include suing on the promissory note and/or any applicable guaranties and foreclosing on the underlying security instrument. In most states, lenders may pursue one or more remedies simultaneously. In New York, however, the “one action rule” prevents lenders from pursuing multiple actions simultaneously.
Set forth in Section 1301 of the New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law (NYRPAPL Article 13), the one action rule provides that, “While [an] action is pending or after final judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage debt, including an action to foreclose the mortgage, without leave of the court in which the former action was brought”[2]. Practically speaking, this rule limits lenders’ debt recovery options to either foreclosing on the mortgage or suing on the note and any applicable guaranty, but not both.
There are three exceptions to the one action rule.