IOSCO’s Proposed Guidance on Pre-Hedging Practices
[…] If IOSCO’s Report is finalized, it is likely that the CFTC, as an IOSCO member, will be under pressure to either amend or promulgate additional guidance on how to comply with these regulations and what the scope of the required pre-hedging disclosures should be.  For example, § 23.410(c)(2) of CFTC Regulations specifically allows SD to “use material confidential information provided by or on behalf of a counterparty to the [SD]… if such use … is necessary … to hedge or mitigate any exposure created by such swap….” This rule would directly contradict IOSCO Recommendations if they were implemented in their current form.

IOSCO’s Recommendations